Vegetable glycerin

Vegetable glycerin is also known as vegetable glycerol. It is a carbohydrate that is usually derived from plant oils. It is used as a sweetener and as an ingredient in a number of cosmetic products. Vegetable glycerin is also used in place of alcohol to extract botanicals.

Vegetable glycerin based E-liquid usually contain at least 80% and as much as 92% Vegetable glycerin. This is the ingredient that produces the smoke like vapor when the e-cigarette is exhaled. Approximately 20% of all e-liquids on the market today are vegetable glycerin based. Vegetable glycerin typically produces more vapor production then propylene glycol, but has reduced throat hit. It is also slightly more viscous (thicker) and slightly sweeter then propylene glycol. Its increased thickness makes it a culprit in reducing the life of atomizers. Some e-smokers use a blend of vegetable glycerin and propylene glycol – most often 80-90% PG and 10-20% VG, and sometimes a 50/50 split VG to PG in their e-liquid.

Vegetable Glycerin can be found in various common items around your house. A few examples include:

  • Sugar substitute
  • In Beauty products including makeup, mousse, shampoo, bubble bath, after shave, and deodorant
  • Pet food
  • Soap
  • Skin and hand cream
  • Baked goods – increase moisture
  • As a thick gel for creams, gel capsule pills, rubs and jellies

Eye & ear drops, toothpastes, pastes, and many dental care products

XML Sitemap